Maksim Fetisov — Content Strategist — Netscape
Location: file:///C:/My%20Documents/fetisov/index.htm

Content that

Content that improves contact quality, builds community, amplifies performance, anticipates objections, sets you apart from competitors, shortens the sales cycle, grows a community, drives the category, explains the complex, lowers cost per lead, increases loyalty, collects first-party data and builds trust.

My name is Maksim Fetisov.

I'm a content strategist and CEO of the international agency TELLER.

I help brands turn what they want to say into what consumers want to hear.

100+ projectsby the agency working in6 countries @makssgootelegram work inalmaty
Clients.exe
  • Bayer
  • Yandex
  • VK
  • Freedom
  • ForteBank
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Magnum
  • Leroy Merlin
  • Greenpeace
  • EDB
  • Vivienne Sabo
Content Strategist · Almaty, Kazakhstan
C:\Case Studies — Exploring

Content marketing case studies by Maksim Fetisov

SMM “Life on Ultra”: +90% pharmacy sales in two months

Bayer · Teraflex Ultra · joint health · Kazakhstan · 2025 — present · role: content strategist

+90%pharmacy sales in 2 months
+1.6%brand share in the category
+51.6%reviews on Kaspi
5Mviews, ER 6.26%

Challenge

Make the conversation about joint health younger. People aged 25–30 are already at risk, but joints are still seen as “an old people's problem”: younger audiences don't recognize themselves in the topic or the brand.

Insight

Young people don't want to treat their joints, they want to start moving. They spend 80% of their lives sitting in an office, want healthy habits, but don't know how to start without getting injured. So we needed to talk not about a condition but about sport, and sport for people who aren't athletes.

Solution

The Instagram media @life_on_ultra, “sports media for non-athletes”. It answers the question of how to bring sport into your life effectively and safely. The product is built in natively, as part of preparation and recovery.

  • Expertise: advice from an orthopedic trauma doctor, explainers like “What is EPOC” and “What to eat to help your joints”.
  • Heroes: collaborations with marathon runners and Olympic running champions, the “Passing the Baton” series.
  • Reach: integrations with lifestyle bloggers, giveaways and reach-driving AI content, quick AI videos that the algorithms readily push.
  • Engagement: UGC interviews with followers: “The next Ultra hero is you”.
  • Offline: the Almaty Marathon in 2025 and 2026. Ad spots, flyers, marathon-runner ambassadors and the “running knees”: runners in full-size knee costumes covering the 42 km course. Both years the activation was covered by city media.

Results

In the first two months:

  • +90% pharmacy sales, the highest in the last two years;
  • +1.6% brand share in the category;
  • +51.6% reviews on Kaspi.

In 2026, share growth exceeded the first season's result. The project was shortlisted for the Aq Mergen 2026 award in Marketing Communications.

Takeaway

If your audience doesn't see the problem as theirs, don't talk about the problem — talk about where it tends to happen.

What it looks like

@life_on_ultra feed: Almaty Marathon, runner series and the “running knees”@life_on_ultra feed: expert explainers, hero stories, tennis and exercise columns

Open @life_on_ultra on Instagram →
Full case on the TELLER Kazakhstan website →

Read also

10 object(s) · All projects by TELLER Kazakhstan · all agency case studies

When clients come to me: problems a content strategist solves